GA Family Group Sheet for James Curry  "C" DICKSON II Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: Mary Ann Willoughby
e-mail: mawill@mindspring.com
=========================================
Husband: James Curry "C" DICKSON II
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Birthdate: 14 Apr 1843     Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death date: 17 May 1920     Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:    Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga
    Marriage: 15 Aug 1869
      Father: James Monroe DICKSON CSA (b 6 Sep 1813)
      Mother: Margaret A. CRAWFORD (b 12 Feb 1814)
=======================================================
Wife: Martha A. Elizabeth KELLEY
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
aka: Lizzie KELLEY
       Birthdate: 1842            Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death date: 1919            Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:     Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga.
      Father: John A. KELLEY (b abt 1811)
      Mother: Martha LONG (b abt 1816)
=======================================================
Children
=======================================================
 1 M James Benjamin DICKSON
       Birth: 25 Oct 1871    Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death: 31 May 1920    Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:  Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga.
      Spouse: Julia Katherine (or Kezia) MILLER (m 25 Dec 1894)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2 M William L. DICKSON
       Birth: 27 Apr 1873
       Death: 10 May 1940
      Burial:    Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3 M Joseph Green DICKSON
       Birth: 12 Oct 1874    Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death: 25 Mar 1924    Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:    Culverton Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga
      Spouse: Ethel Roy JOHNSON (m 11 Nov 1906)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4 F Alice May DICKSON
       Birth: 27 Nov 1877    Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death: 31 May 1912    Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:    Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5 F Della Belle DICKSON
       Birth: 3 Aug 1879     Hancock Co., Ga.
       Death: 10 Apr 1966    Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:      Sparta Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga.
      Spouse: Bolden Sassnet CLARKE (m 9 Feb 1905)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6 M Henry David DICKSON
       Birth: 1881
       Death: 17 Jan 1959    Hancock Co., Ga.
      Burial:  Culverton Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga
      Spouse: Ethel Roy JOHNSON
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 7 F Augustavia DICKSON
       Birth: 18 May 1884
       Death: 29 May 1884
=======================================================
CHILD NOTES: Henry David DICKSON
General (6,26): Henry David Dickson served as Clerk of Bethel Baptist
Church from 1913 unstil 1950.
========================================================
SOURCES
1.   FHL #film #222074.  Hancock Co., Ga. Marriage Records, 1806-1879.
2.  Grace Clarke Fanning.  Letter, Oct. 30, 1998.
3.  Hancock Co. Ga census
4.  Bethel Baptist Church Records  (Hancock Co., Ga.).
5.  Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga.
6. Louise Dunn Worsham, interview.
7. 7.  Georgia Deaths, 1919-1998.
8.  Culverton Baptist Church Cemetery, Hancock Co., Ga.
9.  Fanning, Grace Clarke.  "The Descendents of Benjamin J. Clarke," an
unpublished                   manuscript.  1998.
Augusta (Ga) Chronicla Archives Online,
(http://www.AugustArchives.com/indexshtml).
10.  Jernigan, Paul E..  History of Bethel Baptist Church.
========================================================