GA Family Group Sheet for Thomas DELOACH Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Marsha Faulk
Email address: hhinsulation@g-net.net
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Husband: Thomas DELOACH
Birthdate: April 10, 1808
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death date: July 16, 1892
Place of death: Troup Co., Ga.
Father: Joseph W. DELOACH
Mother: Louisa "Leacy" JOHNSON
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage date: January 16, 1831
Marriage place: Jones Co., Ga.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Wife: Amelia Isabella MAGNAN
aka: Milly
Birthdate: May 28, 1810
Birthplace: Jones Co., Ga.
Death date: October 10, 1862
Place of death: unknown
Father: Charles Louis MAGNAN
Mother: Elizabeth Mallam HALSTED
--------------------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Joseph DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: November 26, 1831
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: February 25, 1863
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: July 25, 1854
Marriage place: Upson Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Susan B. HARDY
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 2: Thomas J. DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 01, 1834
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: November 26, 1931
Place of death: Troup Co., Ga.
Marriage date: September 01, 1859
Marriage place: LaFayette, Chambers Co., Al.
Spouse's name: Georgia Ann NICHOLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 3: John B. DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: January 17, 1836
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: May 10, 1839
Place of death: Upson Co., Ga.
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 4: Jesse M. DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: January 01, 1840
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: March 13, 1864
Place of death: unknown
Marriage date: October 07, 1860
Marriage place: LaGrange, Troup Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Elizabeth "Eliza" Jane HOLLADAY
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 5: Charles Augustus DELOACH
Sex:
Birthdate: August 02, 1842
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: December 31, 1926
Place of death: West Point, Troup Co., Ga.
Marriage date: October 07, 1865
Marriage place: LaGrange, Troup Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Mary Elizabeth NICHOLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 6: James Phillip Polk DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: December 18, 1845
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: November 28, 1912
Place of death: Troup Co., Ga.
Marriage date: January 19, 1871
Marriage place: Heard Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Martha S. TALLEY
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 7: George C. DELOACH
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 19, 1846
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date: November 13, 1912
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Rachel HEARN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 8: Maria Antonette DELOACH
Sex: F
Birthdate: June 30, 1847
Birthplace: Upson Co., Ga.
Death date: January 20, 1935
Place of death: Chambers Co., Al.
Marriage date: October 08, 1863
Marriage place: Chambers Co., Al.
Spouse's name: Charles Augustus HOLLADAY
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 9: Amelia Isabella DELOACH
Sex: F
Birthdate: December 02, 1852
Birthplace: Jones Co., Ga. (?)
Death date: November 26, 1931
Place of death: Bethel community, Hunt Co., Tx.
Marriage date: 1872
Marriage place: Jones Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Julius Dorsey CUMMINGS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas DeLoach bible, Wehadkee Cemetery tombstones, Census
Reports and Troup Co. Archives.