GA Family Group Sheet for the Thomas Jackson DAILEY Family

***********************************************
Copyright Joel D. Dailey. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************

Submitted by: Joel D. Dailey
Email address: jddailey@bellsouth.net

Husband: Thomas Jackson DAILEY
Birthdate: Dec 4, 1865
Birthplace: Franklin (Old Banks) Co., Ga.
Death date: Aug 31, 1955
Place of death: Nursing Home, Gainesville, Hall Co., Ga.
Burial: Damascuc Church Cem., Banks Co., Ga.
Father: James Asbury DAILEY
Mother: Hepsebeth "Hepsie" Caroline BELLAMY

Marriage date: Dec 22, 1887
Marriage place: Banks Co., Ga.

Wife: Mary Athlene RAGSDALE
aka: Molly Ragsdale
Birthdate: Feb 17, 1871
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Dec 10, 1936
Place of death: At home- Banks Co., Ga.
Burial: Damascus Church cem., Banks Co., Ga.
Father: Leonard Jones RAGSDALE
Mother: Margaret M. GARRISON

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Ira Alexander DAILEY
Sex: M
Birthdate: July 30, 1890
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Feb 14, 1972
Place of death: Fulton Co., Ga.
Burial: Fulton Co., Ga.
Marriage date: Feb 25, 1914
Marriage place: Banks Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Cordelia "Delia" ACREE

Child No. 2: Orpha Lorena DAILEY
Sex: F
Birthdate: Jan 14, 1892
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Mar 14, 1982
Place of death: Cornelia , Habersham Co., Ga.
Burial: Damascus Church Cem. Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date: Aug 23, 1914
Marriage place: Banks Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Ira Hubbard WHITFIELD

Child No. 3: Howell Holman DAILEY
Sex: M
Birthdate: Nov 2, 1893
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: June 16, 1894
Place of death: Banks Co., Ga.
Burial: Nails Creek Church Cem. Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Leonard Parker DAILEY
Sex: M
Birthdate: Feb 22, 1895
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Oct 20 , 1971
Place of death: Clinton, Laurens Co., S.C.
Burial: Rosemont Cem.,Clinton, S.C.
Marriage date: Aug 12, 1922
Marriage place: Ga.
Spouse's name: Sara Lee MCKINNEY

Child No. 5: James Baxter DAILEY
Sex: M
Birthdate: Feb 2, 1898
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: 1960
Place of death: Clinton, Laurens Co., S.C.
Burial: Clinton, S.C.
Marriage date: .
Marriage place: Ky.
Spouse's name: Elizabeth Irene CALITRI

Child No. 6: Jesse Marvin DAILLEY, Sr.
Sex: M
Birthdate: Aug 30, 1900
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Aug 19, 1987
Place of death: At home- Banks Co., Ga.
Burial: Damascus Church Cem, Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date: Oct 22, 1922
Marriage place: Homer, Banks, Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Elsie L. BOLING

Child No. 7: Garnett Griffin DAILEY
Sex: M
Birthdate: Sept 2, 1903
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Mar 27, 1906
Place of death: Banks Co., Ga.
Burial: Nails Creek Church Cem., Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 8: Margaret Thelma DAILEY
Sex: F
Birthdate: Dec 2, 1908
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: June 23, 1926
Place of death: Hollingsworth, Banks Co., Ga.
Burial: Damascus Church Cem., Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 9: Donnie Gertrude DAILEY
Sex: F
Birthdate: Sept 14, 1910
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: June 7, 2000
Place of death: Harrisburg, Pa.
Burial: Harmony Church Cem., Hollingsworth, Banks Co., Ga.
Marriage date: July 25, 1936
Marriage place: Homer , Banks Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: William Washington WISE

Child No. 10: Jewell Elanor DAILLEY
Sex: F
Birthdate: Dec 17, 1913
Birthplace: Banks Co., Ga.
Death date: Feb 11, 2004
Place of death: Canton, Cherokee Co., Ga.
Burial: Sunset Hills Mem. Garden, Rome, Ga.
Marriage date: Oct 12, 1936
Marriage place: Line Church, Hollingsworth, Banks Co., Ga.
Spouse's name: Woodrow Wilson GOWDER


Documentation:
1. Material taken from Whitfield Family records.
2. Information on Ira Dailey provided by Dailey family members
3. 1920 Census Banks Co., Ga.
4. Marriage certificate- Whitfield Family records.
5. Person information on Jesse Dailey- Dailey family
6. Marriage cerfificate Jesse Dailey & Elsie Boling- Banks co. Probate Office.
7. Death of Thelma Dailey- The Atlanta Constitution, 27 June, 1926.
8. Info. on Donnie Dailey- Wise family members.
9. Info. on Parker Dailey- Joseph Dailey