Georgia Family Group Sheet for the Fountain Forrester CONE Family

***********************************************
Copyright Karen.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Karen
Email address: <kk_sunshinesmom@yahoo.com>
 

Husband: Fountain Forrester CONE
Birthdate: 6-11-1855
Birthplace: Decatur Co. Ga.
Death date: 7-5-1942
Place of death: Grady Co. Ga. Spence
Burial: Pine Forest Church Grady Co.
Father: Jesse Cone Sr.
Mother: Aseneth Bodiford

Marriage date: 12-3-1874
Marriage place: Decatur Co. Ga.

Wife: Sarah Ann BULLOCK
aka: Sallie
Birthdate: 8-5-1851
Birthplace: Decatur Co. Ga.
Death date: 4-26-1927
Place of death: Thomas Co. Ga. Meigs
Burial: Pine Forest Church Grady Co.
Father: Robert Myrick Bullock
Mother: Sarah Ann Owens (Saryann)

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: George Robert Cone
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 10-10-1875
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 1-22-1953
Place of death: Thomas Co.
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mollie Maxwell

Child No. 2: Sara  Anne (Sallie) Eliza Cone
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 12-9-1876
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 11-3-1967
Place of death: Mitchell Co.
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Robert L. Barton

Child No. 3: Jessie Asenith Cone
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 10-17-1878
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 12-6-1956
Place of death: Grady Co. Ga.
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Unmarried

Child No. 4: Mary Daniel Con
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 12-21-1880
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 4-9-1961
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 5-13-1906
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Claude C. Waller

Child No. 5: Nancy Jane Cone
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 9-27-1883
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 10-18-1969
Place of death: Pelham, Ga.
Marriage date: 4-18-1915
Burial:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Charlie M. Saddler

Child No. 6: Emory Lewis Cone
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 11-23-1885
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 11-30-1956
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 9-12-1909
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Isola Matilda Saddler

Child No. 7: Florence Finetta Cone
Sex: Female
Birthdate: 11-12-1888
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 4-26-1963
Place of death: Pelham, Ga.
Burial:
Marriage date: 7-9-1905
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Alexander Colquitt Aldridge

Child No. 8: Fountain Stilley Cone
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 9-20-1891
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 8-30-1973
Place of death: Albany, Ga.
Burial:
Marriage date: 8-24-1913
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Lula Iberia Miller

Child No. 9: Henry William Cone
Sex: Male
Birthdate: 9-17-1894
Birthplace: Decatur Co.
Death date: 6-11-1955
Place of death: Thomas Co.
Burial:
Marriage date: 1-28-1917
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Carrie Emma Lawrence
 

Documentation:
Marriage Book B, page 213, Decatur Co., Ga.
Tombstones at New Hope Primitive Baptist Church, Grady Co., Ga.
Grady County Courthouse, Dept. of Public Health
Decatur County Courthouse
Obit of Fountain F. Cone from 1942 edition of The Cairo Messenger Newspaper
1860 Census of Decatur County, Ga.
1870 Census of Decatur County, Ga.
1880 Census of Decatur County, Ga.
1900 Census of Thomas County, Ga.  Spence District
1910 Census of Grady County, Ga. Spence District
1920 Census of Grady County, Ga. Spence District
Notes:
Sarah Ann Eliza was sometimes called Annie and sometimes called Sallie.
George Robert Cone's second wife was Josephine Brinson.  He married her
on 5-13-1906.