GA Family Group Sheet for Chesley Davis CLEGG Family

***********************************************
Copyright by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: Patricia Benton Landwehr
e-mail: patricialandwehr@houston.rr.com
=========================================
HUSBAND: Chesley Davis CLEGG
Birthdate: 23 April 1808 in Edgefield District, South Carolina
date and place of marriage: 9 August 1827, Walton County, GA
other marriages:
military service:
Death date: 15 February 1888 in Schley County, GA
father: Jonathan CLEGG
mother: Louisa Phoebe HOLLOWAY
......................................................................
WIFE: Susannah OWEN
aka: Susan OWEN
Birthdate: 15 April 1809 in prob. Oglethorpe County, GA
other marriages:
date and place of marriage: 9 August 1827, Walton County, GA
Death date: 18 August 1891 in prob. Schley County, GA
mother's father: William OWEN
mother's mother: Amy POWELL
......................................................................
CHILD 1: William Owen CLEGG
Birthdate: 22 May 1828 in Walton County, GA
married: Nancy TOWLER
date and place of marriage: 24 Aug 1848 in Walton County, GA
other marriages: Sarah Ann Elizabeth SYKES abt. 1856 in Georgia
Death date: 11 June 1898 in Trinity, TX
......................................................................
CHILD 2: Jacob Hardeman CLEGG
Birthdate: 5 October 1829 in Walton County, GA
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: 16 October 1829 in Walton County, GA
......................................................................
CHILD 3: Susan Wynn CLEGG
Birthdate: 7 September 1830, Walton County, GA
married: Joseph Henry SAPPINGTON
date and place of marriage: 17 February 1848, Walton County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 4 August 1880, Taylor County, FL
......................................................................
CHILD 4: Thomas Brackett CLEGG
Birthdate: April 1832, Walton County, GA
married: Louisa FLEMING
date and place of marriage: About 1865, prob. Schley County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: After 1910 in Louisiana
......................................................................
CHILD 5: Mary Rebeckah CLEGG
Birthdate: 22 July 1834, Walton County, GA
married: Hezekiah Glen BESHELL
date and place of marriage: 22 September 1850, Walton County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 1 January 1900, Cleveland, Liberty County, TX
......................................................................
CHILD 6: Chesley Davis CLEGG, Jr.
Birthdate: 2 February 1836, Walton County, GA
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: 23 July 1860 (on 1860 census in Calhoun
County, buried Clegg Cemetery, Schley Co, GA)
......................................................................
CHILD 7: Virgil Abner CLEGG
Birthdate: 29 November 1837
married: Rachel Susan WHITSETT
date and place of marriage: Abt 1868, prob. in Lee County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 23 May 1889
......................................................................
CHILD 8: Martha Amy CLEGG
Birthdate: 9 October 1839, Walton County, GA
married: John R. WHITLEY
date and place of marriage: 3 June 1855, Walton County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 1899
......................................................................
CHILD 9: Julinna Edney CLEGG
Birthdate: 28 July 1841, Walton County, GA
married: James W. McBride
date and place of marriage: 1 March 1866, Schley County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 2 June 1917, Oglethorpe, Macon County, GA
......................................................................
CHILD 10: Robantey CLEGG
Birthdate: 15 Nov 1843, Walton County, GA
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: 3 March 1844, Walton County, GA
......................................................................
CHILD 11: John Henry Powell CLEGG
Birthdate: 20 Dec 1844 in Walton County, GA
married: Sarah Elizabeth WHITSETT
date and place of marriage: 23 Dec 1869 in Dooly County, GA
other marriages:
Death date: 17 Nov 1928 in Dayton, Liberty County, TX
......................................................................
CHILD 12: Perry Colley CLEGG
Birthdate: 6 Dec 1846 in Walton County, GA
married: 1866
date and place of marriage: Sarah E. CONEY
other marriages:
Death date: 5 Dec 1901, prob. in Americus, GA
......................................................................
SOURCES: OLD SOUTHERN BIBLE RECORDS, compiled by Memory Aldridge
Lester (Clearfield Company Reprints & Remainders); Eldridge Clegg;
Bill Ward; Census records; DAR records (online at Ancestry.com);
Georgia Marriage records (online at Ancestry.com); correspondence with
other CLEGG, OWEN and other family researchers; WAYFARERS IN WALTON;
RECORDS OF DOOLY COUNTY, GEORGIA (book in Clayton Genealogical
Library); helpful researchers at the Old Edgefield District
Genealogical Society, South Carolina.
......................................................................
NOTES: This family group sheet is always a work in progress. Any
additional information on this family always appreciated!
===============================================================