GA Family Group Sheet for Timothy CHAMBLESS Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: F.D. Redding
Email address: fdredding@aol.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Husband: Timothy CHAMBLESS
Birthdate: 1811
Birthplace: ,Baldwin Co.,GA
Death date: Abt 1893
Place of death: ,Paulding Co.,GA
Father: Zachariah ("Zack") CHAMBLESS
Mother: Mary
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage date: 13 Oct 1837
Marriage place: ,Monroe Co.,GA
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Wife: Ona Amanda REDDING
aka: "Amanda" REDDING
Birthdate: 1818
Birthplace: Milledgeville,Baldwin Co.,GA
Death date: Abt 1895
Place of death: ,Paulding Co.,GA
Father: Ezekiel REDDING
Mother: Winifred ("Winnie") SCURLOCK
--------------------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Alexander ("Alec") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1838
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 2: John Albert CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 10 Dec 1842
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date: 28 Jun 1927
Place of death: ,Red River Co.,TX
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Mary Virginia ("Virginia") BROWN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 3: William ("Will") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1843
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 4: Francis ("Frank") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1845
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 5: Mary A. ("Sis") CHAMBLESS
Sex:
Birthdate: 1847
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 6: Sarah CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1849
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 7: Marlissa CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1851
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 8: Ezekiel R. ("Zeke") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 17 Mar 1854
Birthplace: ,Monroe Co.,GA
Death date: 2 Feb 1936
Place of death: ,Red River Co.,TX
Marriage date: 1875
Marriage place: ,,GA
Spouse's name: Mary Elizabeth ("Mollie") HARPER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 9: Timothy ("Tim") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1857
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 10: Theodosia ("Dosia") CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 1858
Birthplace: ,,GA
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 11: Edmond Parker ("Parker") CHAMBLESS
Sex: M
Birthdate: 1859
Birthplace: Austell,Cobb Co.,GA
Death date: 1927
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Almedia REED
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 12: Jessie CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 13: Carnelia CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate:
Birthplace:
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 14: Alice Louella ("Ella") CHAMBLESS
Sex: F
Birthdate: 22 Jul 1864
Birthplace: ,Paulding Co.,GA
Death date: 1953
Place of death:
Marriage date: (1) 1886 (2) 1897
Marriage place: (1) ,Paulding Co.,GA (2) ,Paulding Co.,GA
Spouse's name: (1) William Newton HARRIS; (2) Allen McWHORTER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1830 Monroe Co. GA U.S. Census, Page 222, Line 20, Ezekiel
Redding.
Monroe Co. GA Marriage Records, Book A, Page 128, Timothy Chambless and
Amanda Redding.
1850 Monroe Co. GA U.S. Census, Page 29 A, Line 38, Timothy Chambles
[sic].
1870 Paulding Co. GA U.S. Census, Page 350 B, Line 10, Timothy Chambliss
[sic].
1880 Red River Co. TX U.S. Census, Precinct 5, E.D. 103, Sheet 10, Page
161 B, Line 16, J.A. Chambless.
1910 Red River Co. TX U.S. Census, E.D. 126, Sheet 23, Page 217 B, Line
97, Ezekiel R. Chambless.
Red River Co. TX Marriage Records, Lamar Co. TX Marriage Records.
Index Book of Graves in Red River Co. TX, Woodland Cemetery, Kanawha
Cemetery.
First hand knowledge, recollections, and information from descendants and
others.
========================================================