GA Family Group Sheet for Benjamin Franklin CANTRELL Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Carolyn E. CANTRELL
Email address: Cecantrell657@cs.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Husband: Benjamin Franklin CANTRELL
Birthdate: Sept. 2, 1825
Birthplace: Pendleton Dist. S.C.
Death date: Sept. 17, 1905
Place of death: VanZandt Co.Tx
Father: Jesse James CANTRELL
Mother: Mary Jane unknown
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage date: Nov. 25, 1847
Marriage place: Carroll County, Ga.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Wife: Mrs. Mary Frances SMITH Haywood
aka: Polly
Birthdate: about 1824
Birthplace: S.C.
Death date: abt. 1871
Place of death: Cass Co Tx
Father: Andrew SMITH
Mother: Nancy INGRAM
--------------------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: Mary Frances CANTRELL
Sex: fe
Birthdate: about 1848
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: April 1, 1906
Place of death: Van Zandt Co Tex
Marriage date: OCt. 20, 1876
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx
Spouse's name: William T. SLAUGHTER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 2: Jesse C. CANTRELL
Sex: m
Birthdate: about 1849
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Mar. 18, 1933
Place of death: Henderson Co Tx
Marriage date: OCt. 18, 1874
Marriage place: Falls Co Tx.
Spouse's name: #2 Mary F. BROADWELL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 3: Charles N. CANTRELL
Sex: m
Birthdate: May 18, 1850
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Sept. 20, 1932
Place of death: Bowser Tx.San Saba Co
Marriage date: Aug. 26, 1877
Marriage place: Limestone Co Tx
Spouse's name: Sarah Elizabeth BROADWELL
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 4: William C. CANTRELL
Sex: m
Birthdate: June 21, 1858
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga
Death date: May 18, 1937
Place of death: Pontotoc Co, Ada, Ok.
Marriage date: May 9, 1880
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx
Spouse's name: M. Josephine OXFORD
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 5: Allison C. CANTRELL
Sex:
Birthdate: Jan. 11, 1861
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Jan.22, 1936
Place of death: Van Zandt Co Tx.
Marriage date: Dec. 24, 1896
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx
Spouse's name: Ruth HAMMERS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 6: Martha J. CANTRELL
Sex: fe
Birthdate: Oct. 1863
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Sept. 12, 1945
Place of death: Myrtle Springs,Van Zandt Co Tx
Marriage date: Oct. 10, 1881
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx.
Spouse's name: James Washington JETER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 7: Sarah M. CANTRELL
Sex: fe
Birthdate: Dec. 2, 1866
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Jan 16, 1942
Place of death: Roff,Pontotoc Co Ok.
Marriage date: Oct. 15, 1882
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx
Spouse's name: Demps JETER
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 8: Flora CANTRELL
Sex: fe
Birthdate: Feb. 28, 1868
Birthplace: Carroll Co Ga.
Death date: Aug 25, 1964
Place of death: Wilbarger Co Tex
Marriage date: July 8, 1887
Marriage place: Van Zandt Co Tx
Spouse's name: John Ellis NORMAN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Marr. Cert. Benjamin Cantrell & Mrs. Polly Haywood
1850 census Carroll Co Ga
1870 census of Cass/Davis Co Tex
1880 Census of Van Zandt Co Tx
Marr Cert for W.C. Cantrell & Josephine Oxford , Texas
Death Cert for W.C. Cantrell & Josephine Oxford Cantrell,Okla
1900 & 1910 Census for Pontotoc Co Ok.
Personal interview with Mrs Paralee Vincent, dau of Allison & Ruth.
Myrtle Springs Tx
========================================================