Georgia Family Group Sheet for John Alexander (Ace) BURROUGHS Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Alan EMBRICK
Email address: Aembrick@HOT.rr.com
------------------------------------------------------

Husband: John Alexander BURROUGHS

aka: "Ace" BURROUGHS
Birthdate: September 12, 1823
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: January 24, 1911
Place of death: Georgia
Father: James BURROUGHS
Mother: Sarah WARSON

Marriage date: August 25, 1842
Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia

Wife: Elizabeth W. ALLEN
Birthdate: July 29, 1823
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: September 24, 1906
Place of death: Madison County, Georgia
Father: Stephen ALLEN
Mother: Elizabeth BULLOCK
------------------------------------------------------
CHILDREN
------------------------------------------------------
Child No. 1: James H. BURROUGHS
Sex: M
Birthdate: About 1844
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: October 29, 1863
Place of death: Atlanta, Georgia during the Civil War
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: John William BURROUGHS
Sex: M
Birthdate: June 12, 1847
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: August 5, 1939
Place of death: Madison County, Georgia
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Katherine (Catherine) Kisi ADAMS

Child No. 3: Lewis C. BURROUGHS
Sex: M
Birthdate: About 1849
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Elizabeth (Eliza) C. BURROUGHS
Sex: F
Birthdate: April 19, 1851
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: May 27, 1940, Age 89,
Place of death: Clarke  County, Georgia, Certificate # 11852
Marriage date: December 27, 1875
Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia, C-37
Spouse's name: Asa C. CAMPBELL

Child No. 5: Thomas Jefferson BURROUGHS
Sex:
Birthdate: May 2, 1853
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Susie WILLIAMS

Child No. 6: Nancy C. BURROUGHS
Sex: F
Birthdate: August 30, 1855
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: March 19, 1940, Age 84
Place of death: Madison County, Georgia, Certificate # 7560
Marriage date: December 8, 1878
Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia, C-83
Spouse's name: Samuel (Sam) Burns FREEMAN

Child No. 7: Berry T. Doctor BURROUGHS
Sex: M
Birthdate: November 30, 1858
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: June 6, 1947, Age 87
Place of death: Madison County, Georgia, Certificate # 15382
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Louisa (Lou) Staunton CAMPBELL

Child No. 8: Benjamin Tap BURROUGHS
Sex: M
Birthdate: October 5, 1860
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: July 3, 1947, Age 87
Place of death: Madison County, Georgia, Certificate # 15382
Marriage date: January 1, 1888
Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia, C-216
Spouse's name: Nancy Ann Winnie WARE

Child No. 9: Robert E. Lee BURROUGHS Sex: M Birthdate: October 5, 1863
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia Death date: May 1914 Place of death:
Madison County, Georgia on Hunting Trip/Cutting a Bee Tree Marriage date:
October 28, 1883 Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia, C-139 Spouse's
name: Sarah Elizabeth WARE

Child No. 10: Lucy B. BURROUGHS
Sex: F
Birthdate: September 1865
Birthplace: Madison County, Georgia
Death date: December 1, 1960, Age 95
Place of death: Clarke County, Georgia, Certificate # 29675
Marriage date: June 1, 1885
Marriage place: Madison County, Georgia, C-175
Spouse's name: David Reed FREEMAN
------------------------------------------------------
Documentation:
------------------------------------------------------
Madison County, Georgia Census Records.
Madison County, Georgia Marriage Book (1812-1909) by Ted O. BROOKE.
Madison County, Georgia Cemetery Book.
Georgia Death Records.