GA Family Group Sheet for James BROWN Family

***********************************************
Copyright © by the submitter All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
SUBMITTED BY: H. Stewart Brown
e-mail: stubatty@att.net
========================================================
HUSBAND: James BROWN
aka: "Spanish Jim" BROWN
Birthdate: March 9, 1816 , York, S.C.
date and place of marriage: August 18, 1836, Dekalb Co., GA
other marriages: none
military service: unknown
Death date: May 24, 1893 , Dekalb Co., GA
father: unknown
mother: unknown
...........................................................................
WIFE: Ellen Nancy TERRY
Birthdate: September 7, 1820 , Gwinnett Co., Ga.
other marriages: none
date and place of marriage: August 18, 1836, Dekalb Co., G.
Death date: August 22, 1889 , Dekalb, Co., GA.
father: Thomas TERRY
mother: Eleanor
...........................................................................
CHILD 1: Infant BROWN
Birthdate: Died at birth.
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date:
...........................................................................
CHILD 2: Eleanor Rebecca BROWN
Birthdate: July 18, 1837, Dekalb Co.. Ga.
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: October 1838
...........................................................................
CHILD 3: George P. BROWN
Birthdate: July 17, 1840, Dekalb Co., Ga.
married: Bethrewl McKone
date and place of marriage: January 21, 1858, Campbell Co., Ga.
other marriages: unknown
Death date: unknown
...........................................................................
CHILD 4: Elizabeth Jane BROWN
Birthdate: August 8, 1844
married: William MCKEE
date and place of marriage: October 1, 1869, Dekalb Co., Ga.
other marriages: unknown
Death date: June 9, 1907, place unknown
...........................................................................
CHILD 5: Julian BROWN
Birthdate: June 20, 1849, Dekalb Co., Ga.
married:
date and place of marriage:
other marriages:
Death date: December 20, 1849
...........................................................................
CHILD 6: Josephine Margaret BROWN
Birthdate: August 4, 1851, Dekalb Co., Ga.
married: John W. McWILLIAMS
date and place of marriage: September 8, 1868, Dekalb Co., Ga.
other marriages: none
Death date: December 21, 1925, Atlanta, Ga.
...........................................................................
CHILD 7: Zipporah Lenorah BROWN
Birthdate: September 28, 1855, Dekalb Co., Ga.
married: Jef CLAY
date and place of marriage: May 7, 1876
other marriages: none
Death date: June 13, 1895, Atlanta, GA.
...........................................................................
CHILD 8: James Franklin BROWN, Sr.
Birthdate: June 17, 1860, Dekalb Co., GA
married: Martha Stewart
date and place of marriage: February 16, 1887
other marriages: Willie Stewart
Death date: November 13, 1935, East Atlanta, Dekalb Co., Ga.
...........................................................................
SOURCES: Family Brown Bible, Family records and Dekalb Co., Records
...........................................................................
NOTES: James Brown moved to Dekalb County in 1832 at the age of 16. In 1860
he purchased the Southern 1/2 of L.L 177 in Dekalb County, GA.
This property was to become what is now East Atlanta. The Battle of Atlanta was
fought on his property and the famous Leggett’s Hill depicted
in the Cyclorama scene of the Battle of Atlanta lies approximately 100 yards North
of the Northern line of his property. Gen.McPherson of
the Union Army a was killed on his property just prior to the Battle of Atlanta by
Confederate pickets. The monument honoring Gen. McPherson
can still be seen at the corners of McPherson Ave., and Monument Ave. Spanish
Jim donated the lot to the U.S. after the war for the monument.
Oral family history says the Battle of Atlanta completely devastated his farm and buildings.
IN 1865 he purchased the Northern 1/2 of L.L. 177 and through out his life he bought
and sole real estate in the area, farmed and practiced his trade as a carpenter.
 James' wife Ellen Nancy TERRY was the sister of Tom TERRY who owned Terry' Mill
which some say was the site where the first shots of the Battle Of Atlanta were fired.
A historical marker once stood near the site but is now gone.
========================================================