Fayette GA Family Group Sheet for Jacob AWTRY Family

***********************************************
Copyright Marlyne Natali.  All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
***********************************************
Submitted by: Marlyne Natali
Email address: <marlyne_natali@yahoo.com>
 

Husband: Jacob AWTRY
Birthdate: 14 Mar 1816
Birthplace: Henry Co., GA
Death date: 1882
Place of death: Georgia
Burial:
Father: John Andrew Autrey
Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hill

Marriage date: 19 Jul 1840
Marriage place: Georgia

Wife: Milbrey BAGGETT
aka: Milly, Milbra Baggett
Birthdate: c. 1823
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Father:
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Sarah Autry
Sex: f
Birthdate: 1841
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 2: Isaac W. Autry
Sex: m
Birthdate: 1843
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 3: William Autry
Sex: m
Birthdate: 1846
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: Emily Autry
Sex: f
Birthdate: 1845
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 5: Marion Autry
Sex: m
Birthdate: 1847
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Marriage date:
Burial:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Mary E. Autry
Sex: f
Birthdate: 1849
Birthplace: Georgia
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:
 
 

Documentation:
1850 Census, 12 Division, Gordon Co., GA, Page 22, dwelling 166, family 167.
1840 census has a Jacob Autrey with one male child (John Manning Autrey by his first wife Orry Bowling) age 5-10, one
male 20-30 (Jacob would have been 23 for this census); One female age 20-
30 (Milly would have been about 17 but could have been listed as 20). So
far this is the only census for 1840 where I can find a Jacob Autrey with
the right number of people and similar ages.