Arkansas Family Group Sheet for the John Benton BROWN Family

**************************************************************
Copyright Anita (Rouse) Schmidt. All rights reserved.
http://www.fgs-project.com/copyright.html
**************************************************************

Submitted by: Anita (Rouse) Schmidt
Email address: schmidt.a@verizon.net


Husband: John Benton BROWN
Birthdate: 9 Feb 1785
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death date: : 25 Oct 1852
Place of death: Clarksville, Johnson, AR
Burial: Brown Cemetery
Father:
Mother:

Marriage date: 6 Oct 1808
Marriage place: Nashville, Davidson, TN

Wife: Sarah Ann HUSTON
aka: Sally Huston
Birthdate: 1 Dec 1791
Birthplace: Kentucky
Death date: 1 Apr 1861
Place of death: Pittsburgh, Johnson, AR
Burial: Brown Cemetery
Father: Robert HUSTON
Mother:

CHILDREN

Child No. 1: Robert Houston BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 3 Feb 1812
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date: 22 Mar 1866
Place of death: Cabin Creek, Johnson, Arkansas
Burial: Brown Cemetery
Marriage date: Abt. 1840
Marriage place: Johnson Co., AR
Spouse's name: Martha HOGAN

Child No. 2: Margaret BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1813
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date:
Place of death: Pittsburgh, Johnson, AR
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Parson JACKSON

Child No. 3: Newton W. BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1816
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date: Bef. 1858
Place of death: Mexican War
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 4: John Grenvah BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: : 13 Oct 1820
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date: : 9 Feb 1897
Place of death: Pittsburgh, Johnson, Arkansas
Burial: Brown Cemetery
Marriage date: 17 Nov 1892
Marriage place: Pittsburgh, Johnson, Arkansas
Spouse's name: Harriet ALLEN

Child No. 5: Houston BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1822
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date: 17 Oct 1832
Place of death: Cincinnati, Ohio
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name:

Child No. 6: Oliver H. Perry BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1824
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place:
Spouse's name: Sarah Jane

Child No. 7: Jackson BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1826
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date:
Place of death: New York City, New York
Burial:
Marriage date: 29 jUL 1858
Marriage place: Johnson, AR
Spouse's name: Lucinda J. KEER

Child No. 8: William M. BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1830
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place: Johnson, AR
Spouse's name: Paulina K.

Child No. 9: Sarah Ann BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 1832
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date:
Place of death:
Burial:
Marriage date: 1852
Marriage place: Pittsburgh, Johnson, AR
Spouse's name: Alfred SHROPSHIRE

Child No. 10: : Benton Jackson BROWN
Sex:
Birthdate: 19 Feb 1836
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, TN
Death date: Bef. 1910
Place of death: Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas
Burial:
Marriage date:
Marriage place: Arkansas
Spouse's name: Katherine ROTHROCK


Documentation: Brown Family Bible; Marriages of Davidson Co., TN
1789+1847, Edythe Rucker Whitley, Genealogical Pub. Co., Inc., 1981:20 Johnson
Co., AR Marriages 1850+1890, Johnson Co. Hist. Soc., Clarksville, AR:10; Brown
Cemetery Records, Lamar, Johnson Co., AR;